Alto CR-V CX-5 ES Honda Hyundai KIA Lexus Mazda NX RAV4 S-Cross Sportage Suzuki Toyota Tucson Family Buying Guides Rankings SUV
2026 ranking: the 6 most reliable family SUVs on the Spanish market according to quality indices
We analyse the most reliable family SUVs of 2026 on the Spanish market by combining J.D. Power, TÜV and Consumer Reports indices with real-world aftersales data
Buying a family SUV in 2026 is no longer just a matter of boot space or environmental label. More and more Spanish buyers ask, first of all, how long the car will last without visiting the workshop. It is not a whim: at today’s prices, an unreliable SUV can cost more over five years than a well-built premium one.
At Highmotor we have spent months cross-referencing fault data, warranties and maintenance costs to build a ranking that is genuinely useful, not a list of good intentions. Here is the result.
What reliability means in a family SUV in 2026
Reliability is not the same as perceived quality. A beautiful dashboard guarantees nothing if the gearbox gives trouble at 80,000 km. For this ranking we understand reliability as the combination of three things: a low rate of recorded faults per 100 vehicles, controlled maintenance costs in the long term, and a factory warranty that backs that confidence with facts, not marketing.
And here, let’s be honest, Japanese and Korean brands have a historical advantage. It is neither a coincidence nor just brand image.
How we built this ranking: quality indices and aftersales data
We have combined three international reference sources — J.D. Power, TÜV Report and Consumer Reports — with information from Spanish multi-brand workshops on the frequency of interventions in the first five years of a vehicle’s life. No single source is perfect: J.D. Power weighs heavily on owner experience in the USA, TÜV focuses on German technical inspections and Consumer Reports mixes surveys with its own tests. By cross-referencing them, the noise is reduced and the pattern becomes quite clear.
Ranking 2026: the 6 most reliable family SUVs on the Spanish market
1. Toyota RAV4 — from €44,575
The RAV4 Hybrid remains the benchmark everyone glances at. Its self-charging hybrid system, inherited from generations with millions of kilometres accumulated in taxi fleets, rarely surprises. Workshops confirm it: few unscheduled interventions and depreciation that works in favour of whoever sells it after several years.
| Power kW | Power CV | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 kW | 185 CV | 5.2 l/100 km | ECO | Hybrid |
Honda CR-V2. Honda CR-V — from €46,745
The CR-V e:HEV is not the cheapest in the group, and that shows in its entry price. But it makes up for it with a hybrid powertrain very similar in philosophy to Toyota’s: electric motor as the protagonist, combustion engine as almost a backup. Honda carries an enviable aftersales record in Europe, with fault rates that place it neck and neck with its most direct Japanese rival, something we already analysed in detail in our duel between the Toyota RAV4 and the Honda CR-V.
| Power kW | Power CV | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135 kW | 184 CV | 5.7 l/100 km | ECO | Hybrid |
Mazda CX-53. Mazda CX-5 — from €35,990
There is a nuance here. The CX-5 does not carry hybridisation in its entry version; it relies on a naturally aspirated Skyactiv-G petrol engine, a traditional, sober mechanical layout with no turbo to complicate the equation. Mazda does not usually feature in reliability headlines, yet TÜV indices consistently place it in the upper third. In my view, it is the least “fashionable” choice in the ranking, but probably the most underrated.
| Power kW | Power CV | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 kW | 141 CV | 6.8 l/100 km | C | Petrol |
Hyundai Tucson4. Hyundai Tucson — from €41,045
The Tucson Hybrid has taken a notable generational leap, something we already covered when we analysed its refresh. Hyundai backs it with a five-year factory warranty with no mileage limit which, in practice, works as extra insurance against the unexpected in the early years.
| Power kW | Power CV | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 175 kW | 239 CV | 5.3 l/100 km | ECO | Hybrid |

5. Kia Sportage — from €28,650
Platform sibling of the Tucson, the Sportage Hybrid shares much of its mechanical DNA, but with a somewhat more aggressive price positioning. Kia extends its warranty to seven years, the longest in the segment, an argument that carries great weight with buyers who plan to keep the car for a decade.
| Power kW | Power CV | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 175 kW | 239 CV | 5.4 l/100 km | ECO | Hybrid |

6. Suzuki S-Cross — from €27,222
Closing the list is the most affordable of the group. The S-Cross Hybrid does not aim to be the most powerful or the most sophisticated, and that is no panacea either when compared with the others on equipment. But its low-stress mild-hybrid mechanics and Suzuki’s tradition of simple engines with few moving parts give it a discreet, almost silent fault record.
| Power kW | Power CV | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81 kW | 110 CV | 5.7 l/100 km | ECO | Hybrid |
Summary table: comparison of reliability, warranty and maintenance
| Model | Price from | Warranty | Fuel | Reliability score (1-10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | €44,575 | 3 years (up to 10 with official maintenance) | Hybrid | 9.5 |
| Honda CR-V | €46,745 | 3 years | Hybrid | 9.0 |
| Mazda CX-5 | €35,990 | 3 years | Petrol | 8.7 |
| Hyundai Tucson | €41,045 | 5 years with no mileage limit | Hybrid | 8.5 |
| Kia Sportage | €28,650 | 7 years / 150,000 km | Hybrid | 8.4 |
| Suzuki S-Cross | €27,222 | 3 years | Hybrid | 8.2 |
What J.D. Power, TÜV Report and Consumer Reports say about these brands
J.D. Power has for years placed Toyota and its Lexus division at the top of its long-term reliability studies — something we already detailed in our review of the Lexus NX plug-in hybrid — and Honda does not usually lag far behind. The German TÜV Report, which analyses vehicles in real technical inspections by age, confirms the pattern: Japanese brands accumulate fewer detected defects per 1,000 inspections than the market average. Consumer Reports, for its part, adds Hyundai and Kia to the leading group, a leap that would have surprised anyone just a decade ago.
Warranty and maintenance cost: the factor that makes the difference
It turns out the warranty says a lot about what the manufacturer thinks of its own product. Kia offers seven years because its internal fault data allows it without assuming losses. Hyundai does something similar with five years and no mileage limit. Toyota and Honda, with shorter nominal warranties, make up for it with historically low maintenance costs and a workshop network whose prices do not climb over the years. Suzuki and Mazda sit at a midpoint: less aggressive on warranty, but with affordable parts and spares.
Faults per 100 vehicles: the figure that weighs most in the ranking
If one figure sums all this up, it is this: the studies consulted place Toyota below 10 faults per 100 vehicles in the first three years, against a market average of around 15–18 for combustion or conventional hybrid family SUVs. Honda and Mazda move within a similar range, slightly above. Hyundai, Kia and Suzuki complete the group with figures that, while not the best in the global market, comfortably outperform many of their generalist European rivals.
For anyone also considering purchase grants, it is worth remembering that the Plan Auto+ remains in force as a reference framework in Spain — the exact amounts should always be checked on the official website before closing the deal.
Frequently asked questions
What is the most reliable family SUV on the Spanish market in 2026?
According to the indices consulted, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid heads the ranking of most reliable family SUVs for 2026, backed by decades of aftersales data and one of the lowest fault rates in the segment.
Have Korean brands caught up with Japanese ones in reliability?
They have come very close. Hyundai and Kia already appear in the leading group of Consumer Reports and TÜV Report, although Toyota and Honda still maintain a slight edge in longer-term studies.
Is it worth paying more for an SUV with a better reliability index?
In most cases, yes. The savings on faults and depreciation usually offset a somewhat higher purchase price, especially if you plan to keep the car for more than seven or eight years.
What role does the warranty play when choosing a reliable family SUV?
It is an indirect but useful indicator: manufacturers such as Kia or Hyundai extend their warranties because their own fault data allows it, which reinforces confidence in models like the Sportage or the Tucson.
Deja un comentario

New Lexus ES: luxury grows and goes electric
First contact with the Dacia Sandero Hybrid 155: power and efficiency from €19,890
Behind the wheel of the Leapmotor B03X, an affordable electric city car