Atto 2 ë-C3 B10 BYD C3 C3 Aircross Citroen HAN Hyundai Inster Leapmotor MG mg4 ZS Electric Cars Buying Guides Rankings SUV
2026 Ranking: The 6 Urban Electric SUVs with the Best Value for Money Under €30,000
Six urban electric SUVs on sale in Spain for less than €30,000 with the Plan Auto+ incentive. Technical ranking, comparison sheets and recommendations by driver profile.
The urban electric SUV under €30,000 is no longer a promise. In 2026 it is already a category with six or seven serious contenders in Spain, almost all supported by the Plan Auto+ incentive, which remains the fiscal lever that pushes prices past the psychological thirty-thousand-euro barrier. What is interesting, in our view, is that the balance of power has shifted: Chinese manufacturers have accelerated, European brands have responded with real products, and Hyundai has jumped right into the most contested segment.
Let’s look at the six models that, today and at Spanish dealerships, best solve the size-range-price equation.
What defines an urban electric SUV in 2026?
We are talking about vehicles between 4.10 and 4.40 metres long, with a raised ride height, between 40 and 60 kWh of usable battery, WLTP range of 300 to 450 km and power that rarely exceeds 160 kW. No all-wheel drive, no 800 V platforms. Here, what matters is the cost per kilometre and urban-suburban use.
How did we build the ranking?
Four variables with equal weight: final price after Plan Auto+, homologated WLTP range, standard equipment (ADAS, infotainment, climate control) and warranty. A fifth, more subjective factor comes into play at the end: the feeling of a finished car. Not all electric cars in this bracket convey the same thing.

1. MG ZS EV — from €29,990
The MG ZS EV remains the most cost-effective entry point to the electric SUV in Spain. With 51 kWh of usable battery and 320 km WLTP, it offers a very measured compromise: it doesn’t stand out in any area, but it doesn’t fail in any either. The Comfort version includes a 10.1-inch screen, climate control and the MG Pilot pack with autonomous emergency braking and adaptive cruise control. In my view, the suspension feels a little soft in fast bends, but in town it is appreciated.
Seven years of warranty and an already mature dealer network round off the argument.
| Power kW | Power hp | Top speed | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 kW | 177 hp | 175 km/h | 320 km | 17.4 kWh/100 km | Zero | Electric |

2. BYD Atto 2 — from €25,990
BYD has understood that in Europe it is not enough to sell cheap kWh. The Atto 2 is the answer: 4.31 metres long, a 45 kWh Blade LFP battery and 312 km WLTP in the entry version. Interior with a 12.8-inch rotating screen, standard dual-zone climate control and a level of finish that genuinely feels a step above the ZS. That said, real consumption on the motorway rises above 19 kWh/100 km, and fast charging stays at 65 kW. In town you won’t notice; on a long trip, you will.
| Power kW | Power hp | Top speed | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 kW | 177 hp | 160 km/h | 312 km | 15.7 kWh/100 km | Zero | Electric |

3. Leapmotor B10 — from €26,900
The B10 is the surprise of the year. Stellantis has done its homework with the Chinese brand, and the result shows in the after-sales network and in the pricing. 4.52 metres — it almost qualifies as a compact SUV, but we place it here for commercial positioning and price — 67 kWh battery and 434 km WLTP. It offers the most range in the ranking for less than €27,000 with the incentive. Its native electric platform translates into a generous cabin and a high driving position, very SUV-like. We have already analysed it in depth in our full review of the Leapmotor B10.
| Power kW | Power hp | Top speed | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 kW | 218 hp | 170 km/h | 434 km | 15.6 kWh/100 km | Zero | Electric |

4. Dacia Spring Extreme — from €16,900
Yes, the Spring fits the category, though stretching the definition. 3.70 metres, 220 km WLTP and a philosophy that gives up everything that isn’t essential. With the Plan Auto+ it comes in close to €13,000, a figure no other electric car approaches. As a pure city car for a second family vehicle, or for drivers covering fewer than 40 km a day, it is unbeatable in euros per kilometre. As the household’s only car, it doesn’t quite convince me: the motorway is not its territory.
| Power kW | Power hp | Top speed | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 kW | 65 hp | 125 km/h | 220 km | 13 kWh/100 km | Zero | Electric |

5. Citroën ë-C3 Aircross — from €25,990
The only European on the ranking with a clear vocation as a small SUV and a usable battery. 44 kWh, 305 km WLTP and a 4.39-metre body offering a real boot (460 litres) and a usable second row. The ë-C3 Aircross focuses on ride comfort, with Advanced Comfort seats and a very soft, typically Citroën suspension setup. On paper it doesn’t stand out in range; in practice, in the city, it is among the most efficient in the group. Fast charging at 100 kW makes up for the modest battery.
| Power kW | Power hp | Top speed | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 kW | 113 hp | 135 km/h | 305 km | 16.7 kWh/100 km | Zero | Electric |

6. Hyundai Inster Cross — from €28,900
The Inster Cross is the most expensive on the ranking, but also the one that conveys the best feeling of a finished car. 3.83 metres, two battery options (42 and 49 kWh) and up to 360 km WLTP in the Long Range version. The Cross trim adds plastic body protection, specific wheels and a slight increase in ground clearance. Hyundai delivers what it always does: five years of warranty with no mileage limit, carefully considered ergonomics and a proven dealer network. It is debatable whether paying €3,000 more than the MG ZS EV is worth it; in our view, if usage is intensive, yes.
| Power kW | Power hp | Top speed | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 kW | 115 hp | 150 km/h | 360 km | 15.3 kWh/100 km | Zero | Electric |
Summary table and overall score
Score out of 10, weighting final price, range, equipment, warranty and product feel.
| Model | Price from | Range | Power | Warranty | Score /10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MG ZS EV | €29,990 | 320 km | 177 hp | 7 years | 8.2 |
| BYD Atto 2 | €25,990 | 312 km | 177 hp | 6 years | 8.0 |
| Leapmotor B10 | €26,900 | 434 km | 218 hp | 4 years | 8.5 |
| Dacia Spring Extreme | €16,900 | 220 km | 65 hp | 3 years | 7.4 |
| Citroën ë-C3 Aircross | €25,990 | 305 km | 113 hp | 3 years | 7.8 |
| Hyundai Inster Cross | €28,900 | 360 km | 115 hp | 5 years | 8.3 |
Recommendation by driver profile
Pure urban driver with private parking: Dacia Spring Extreme. No debate on total cost.
Small family with a single car: Leapmotor B10 or Hyundai Inster Cross. Range and ergonomics make the difference.
Mixed city-road driver: MG ZS EV. Balance and long warranty.
Those looking for a “finished” car without exceeding their budget: BYD Atto 2 or Citroën ë-C3 Aircross, depending on whether you prefer technology or comfort.
If your intended use approaches 20,000 km/year, it is also worth looking one step up — we cover it in our ranking of electric SUV-Bs under €35,000.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best electric SUV under €30,000 in Spain in 2026?
The Leapmotor B10 leads our ranking for its combination of range (434 km WLTP), power (218 hp) and a price from €26,900 with Plan Auto+. For strictly urban use, the MG ZS EV offers a better warranty-to-price ratio.
Which urban electric SUV has the most range under €30,000?
The Leapmotor B10 with 434 km WLTP, followed by the Hyundai Inster Cross Long Range with 360 km. No other model in the segment consistently exceeds those figures within the stated price range.
Is it worth buying an urban electric SUV rather than a hybrid in 2026?
It depends on usage. With home charging access and daily journeys under 100 km, the electric car’s cost per kilometre is between 40 and 60% lower. Without your own charging point, a conventional hybrid remains, in practice, more cost-effective.
Does Plan Auto+ apply to all models in the ranking?
Yes, all the models mentioned meet the general emissions and price requirements of Plan Auto+. The specific amounts and deadlines should be checked on the official programme website, as they are updated periodically.
Technical specifications of the cars in this article
Deja un comentario


The seven finalists for the 2027 European Car of the Year (COTY) are exclusively electric
Peugeot E-208 GTi: a battery-powered toy that revives the spirit of the 1980s sports cars
New Lexus ES: luxury grows and goes electric