Audi BMW Cayenne GLE Mercedes Porsche Q7 Volvo X5 XC90 Hybrid Cars Comparisons Buying Guides SUV
How to Choose a Premium Plug-in Hybrid SUV for Long Trips in 2026: Combined Range, Comfort and Charging Network
A practical guide to choosing the best premium plug-in hybrid SUV for long trips in 2026, with a real-world comparison between BMW X5, Mercedes GLE, Audi Q7, Volvo XC90, Range Rover Sport and Porsche Cayenne.
Buying a premium plug-in hybrid SUV to cover real distances —Madrid to Málaga in one go, or a getaway to the Pyrenees with the whole family— is not the same as choosing one for city driving. In town the battery matters less to the decision. On the open road, however, combined range, comfort at 120 km/h for hours and, increasingly, the ease of finding a fast charger without detouring 20 kilometres off the route come into play. In 2026 the Spanish market offers six serious contenders in this segment. Let’s break them down one by one.
What “combined range” really means in a premium PHEV
The figure on the brochure —100 km electric WLTP, say— rarely holds up on the motorway with the air conditioning at full blast and four adults on board. Real combined range is something else: it adds what the battery delivers in mixed use (between 55 and 85 km on most of these models) to what the petrol tank offers, usually between 55 and 75 litres. The practical result is roughly 700–900 km without stopping to refuel or charge, which is exactly what someone making long trips is looking for. What matters, in our view, is not the headline figure but how the system behaves when the battery runs out 300 km from home and the combustion engine has to carry the car alone for the rest of the journey.
Key criteria for choosing well
Real electric range. Not all premium PHEVs are equal. There are differences of up to 40 km WLTP between the shortest and longest range in this comparison, which is no small matter if the user makes daily trips of 50–60 km that could be covered in pure electric mode.
Motorway comfort. Adaptive air suspension, acoustic insulation and a chassis that doesn’t make itself felt when the combustion engine kicks in after the battery is depleted. Nuances matter here: a smooth transition is not the same as a noticeable jolt through the pedal.
DC charging network in Spain. Most of these SUVs charge in direct current at moderate powers (between 7.4 kW and 11 kW in AC, somewhat more limited in DC than a pure electric), so it’s wise not to rely entirely on finding a fast charger en route. The PHEV SUV charging network in Spain has grown, but it remains uneven outside the main motorways.
Premium PHEV SUV comparison 2026: model by model

BMW X5 xDrive50e, from 103,700 €
The X5 xDrive50e is, in my view, the one that best balances power and electric range within this group. The transition between modes is almost imperceptible, something not all of its rivals manage.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Electric range | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 360 | 489 | \~105 km | CERO | PHEV |

Mercedes-Benz GLE 400e, from 97,000 €
Its strong point is comfort: air suspension as standard on the higher versions and insulation that makes 800 km feel less than expected. On the other hand, its electric range falls somewhat behind the BMW.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Electric range | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 280 | 381 | \~100 km | CERO | PHEV |

Audi Q7 TFSI e, from 88,700 €
The most modest in power of the six, but also one of the most reasonable in entry price. It performs well on the motorway, although the boot loses some capacity compared with the combustion versions because of the battery pack.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Electric range | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 290 | 394 | \~80 km | CERO | PHEV |

Volvo XC90 T8 Recharge, from 91,150 €
The most affordable on the list and, curiously, not short on power at all. Volvo favours a more family-oriented comfort than a sporty one, with a suspension that prioritises absorption over control. We have already compared its behaviour in detail against the Mercedes GLE, and the differences in character are evident.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Electric range | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 335 | 455 | \~70 km | CERO | PHEV |

Range Rover Sport P510e, from 149,900 €
The benchmark for electric range in this group, with figures approaching 113 km WLTP. It is debatable whether that jump justifies its price over the Cayenne, but if the long trip includes any off-road stretch, there is no rival here.
| Power (CV) | Electric range | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|
| 510 | \~113 km | CERO | PHEV |

Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid, from 121,500 €
The most dynamic of the six, without question. The steering and front axle respond as one would expect from a Porsche, although on long journeys that firm suspension is noticed a bit more than in the Volvo or the Mercedes.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Electric range | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 346 | 470 | \~75 km | CERO | PHEV |
Comparison summary table
| Model | Price from | Power (CV) | Electric range | Motorway comfort | Overall score (1-10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW X5 xDrive50e | 103,700 € | 489 | \~105 km | Very high | 8.8 |
| Mercedes GLE 400e | 97,000 € | 381 | \~100 km | Excellent | 8.6 |
| Audi Q7 TFSI e | 88,700 € | 394 | \~80 km | High | 7.9 |
| Volvo XC90 T8 | 91,150 € | 455 | \~70 km | High | 8.3 |
| Range Rover Sport P510e | 149,900 € | 510 | \~113 km | Excellent | 8.7 |
| Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid | 121,500 € | 470 | \~75 km | Medium-high | 8.5 |
Recommendation by usage profile
Family with children. The Volvo XC90 T8 wins on price, third-row space and safety as the brand’s hallmark. It does not aim to be the fastest, and it doesn’t need to be.
Frequent motorway traveller. Here the Range Rover Sport P510e and the Mercedes GLE 400e take the lead, thanks to their greater electric range and an air suspension that absorbs the 600 km in one go better.
Dynamic driver. The Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid and the BMW X5 xDrive50e better suit a winding road without giving up electric mode for everyday driving.
Before deciding, it is also worth checking whether the Plan Auto+ offers aid for buying this type of vehicle, always consulting the current conditions on the official website.
Charging network for PHEV SUVs in Spain: what you need to know
None of these six models charges in direct current at high powers —their forte is the domestic socket or a 7.4–11 kW AC point overnight—. In practice, this means planning charging at the destination, not en route. The PHEV SUV charging network in Spain has improved at motorway service areas, but it is still scarcer in rural areas, so for a genuinely long journey it is sensible to assume the final stretch will be driven in conventional hybrid mode, without relying on finding a charger halfway.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best premium plug-in hybrid SUV for long trips in 2026?
There is no single winner: the Range Rover Sport P510e and the Mercedes GLE 400e stand out for electric range and motorway comfort, while the Volvo XC90 T8 offers the best price-performance ratio for families.
Is a premium PHEV worth it over a conventional hybrid for travelling?
If the user can charge daily and usually makes trips of under 80 km, yes: it saves real fuel. For pure long-distance travel the advantage shrinks, although comfort and combined power still favour the PHEV.
Is the PHEV SUV charging network in Spain reliable for a long-distance trip?
It is sufficient on the main motorways, but it is best not to depend on it: these SUVs are designed to charge at the destination, not en route, given their limited DC charging power.
What real combined range can I expect from these models?
Between 700 and 900 km combining electric mode and the petrol tank, depending on the model, driving style and road conditions.
Deja un comentario


New Lexus ES: luxury grows and goes electric
First contact with the Dacia Sandero Hybrid 155: power and efficiency from €19,890
Behind the wheel of the Leapmotor B03X, an affordable electric city car