Berlingo Caddy Citroen Dobló Ducato Fiat Ford Partner Peugeot Punto Tipo Transit Volkswagen Análisis Comparisons Furgonetas Rankings
Ranking 2026: the 6 diesel medium vans with the best payload-to-price ratio under €35,000
We analyse the euro-per-kilo-of-payload ratio of six homologated N1 diesel medium vans priced under €35,000 in Spain
Buying a van for work is not like buying a car. Here what matters is the kilo transported per euro invested, not the dashboard design or the central screen. And yet that figure — the most important of all for a self-employed worker or a fleet — rarely appears ordered anywhere. We have done it ourselves.
We have cross-referenced the official RRP of six homologated N1 diesel medium vans available in Spain, all under €35,000, with the maximum payload declared by the manufacturer. The result is a €/kg ratio which, in our view, says more about operational profitability than any commercial spec sheet. The lower the ratio, the better the business for anyone who earns from delivery, installation or technical service work.
How we calculated the payload-to-price ratio
The formula is simple: the recommended retail price of the entry-level panel van version with diesel engine, divided by the maximum homologated payload in kilograms. We have not mixed long and short versions when the manufacturer offers both with different payloads, and we have always used the RRP without extras or fleet discounts. We have also left large vans such as the Ducato or Sprinter out of the mix: the focus is on the medium segment, the one competing in urban delivery, trades and last-mile work.
A note before getting into the details: if the vehicle is intended for professional activity, it is worth checking the current conditions of the Plan Auto+ on the official website, because in some cases it can noticeably reduce the final acquisition cost.
1. Peugeot Partner Furgón BlueHDi — from €23,070
The Partner tops the ranking with the best ratio in the group, at around €25.5/kg. Its payload of up to 1,000 kilos in the long version places it in a different league from rivals that boast equipment but carry less. It is debatable whether it is worth paying more for a van with a better interior finish when operating margin depends on the kilos moved each day.
| Engine | Power | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlueHDi 100 | 75 kW / 100 CV | 5.3 l/100 km | C | Diesel |
2. Ford Transit Connect EcoBlue — from €20,853
Very close in the ranking, the Transit Connect offers a payload similar to the Partner and a driving behaviour that, to my taste, remains a reference in the segment: precise steering, suspension that does not destabilise when empty. Its ratio is around €26/kg, just half a point behind the leader.
| Engine | Power | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoBlue 100 | 75 kW / 102 CV | 5.5 l/100 km | C | Diesel |
3. Citroën Berlingo Furgón BlueHDi — from €25,568
The Berlingo enters the podium with the most modest entry price in the group, although its 850-kilo payload does not match the first two. The result: a ratio of €28.2/kg, very decent, especially for those who do not need to approach a tonne of load every day.
| Engine | Power | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlueHDi 100 | 75 kW / 100 CV | 5.2 l/100 km | C | Diesel |
FIAT Doblo4. Fiat Doblo Cargo BlueHDi — from €26,390
The Doblo keeps a competitive price, but its payload, somewhat tighter than that of its platform siblings, leaves it at €30.6/kg. It is not a bad figure, though nor is it what we would expect from the heir to a range that for years boasted of being the most practical in the segment.
| Engine | Power | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlueHDi 100 | 75 kW / 100 CV | 5.4 l/100 km | C | Diesel |
Renault Kangoo5. Renault Kangoo Van Blue dCi — from €33,035
The Kangoo is the cheapest at entry level, that much is true. But its shorter payload, close to 750 kilos, penalises the ratio up to €30.7/kg. For light delivery or technical services that do not carry heavy bulk, it remains a reasonable option; for removals of material or pallets, it falls short.
| Engine | Power | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue dCi 85 | 85 kW / 115 CV | 5.6 l/100 km | C | Diesel |

6. Volkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI — from €30,045
The Caddy closes the table, with the highest price in the group and a payload that does not offset the difference: around 750 kilos. The resulting ratio, €36/kg, is the worst in the ranking. It remains a solid van, with an interior that feels a step above the rest, but in pure profitability per kilo transported it does not quite convince.
| Engine | Power | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TDI 102 | 75 kW / 102 CV | 5.7 l/100 km | C | Diesel |
Summary table: ranking by €/kg ratio
| Position | Model | Price from | Approx. payload | €/kg ratio | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peugeot Partner | €23,070 | 1,000 kg | 25.5 | 9.2 | |
| Ford Transit Connect | €20,853 | 1,000 kg | 26.0 | 9.0 | |
| Citroën Berlingo | €25,568 | 850 kg | 28.2 | 8.3 | |
| Fiat Doblo | €26,390 | 800 kg | 30.6 | 7.5 | |
| 5 | Renault Kangoo | €33,035 | 750 kg | 30.7 | 7.4 |
| 6 | Volkswagen Caddy | €30,045 | 750 kg | 36.0 | 6.5 |
This same ratio-based profitability approach, applied to another segment, we already covered in our ranking of urban hybrid city cars under €25,000, where the criterion was also real running cost rather than list price.
Frequently asked questions
Which diesel medium van has the best payload-to-price ratio in 2026?
According to our calculation, the Peugeot Partner Furgón BlueHDi, with an approximate ratio of €25.5 per kilo of payload, ahead of the Ford Transit Connect EcoBlue.
Is it worth paying more for a van with a higher payload?
In practice, yes, provided daily use demands loads close to the maximum homologated figure. If the work is light delivery, a cheaper van with less payload can be just as profitable.
Are there public grants for buying a diesel van in Spain?
There may be, within the framework of the Plan Auto+, although the conditions change frequently. It is always advisable to check the official website before making a purchase decision.
Why don’t large vans such as the Ducato appear in this ranking?
Because the focus of this comparison is the medium segment, designed for urban delivery and trades, not large vans aimed at transporting bulky goods or full removals.
Technical specifications of the cars in this article
Deja un comentario


Kia offers an electric range of 10 models, 50 versions and 400 possible combinations
The seven finalists for the 2027 European Car of the Year (COTY) are exclusively electric
Peugeot E-208 GTi: a battery-powered toy that revives the spirit of the 1980s sports cars