Toyota C-HR PHEV vs KIA Ceed Plug-in Hybrid: which plug-in compact offers better real-world efficiency in 2026

Iván Navarro     9 October 2026     5 min.
Toyota C-HR PHEV vs KIA Ceed Plug-in Hybrid: which plug-in compact offers better real-world efficiency in 2026

We compare the Toyota C-HR PHEV and the KIA Ceed Plug-in Hybrid using official data on range, consumption and price to determine which performs better in everyday driving in 2026.

Choosing a compact plug-in hybrid in Spain is no longer a niche bet. For many drivers who don’t want to give up the petrol station entirely but also don’t want to lose the CERO label, it is the most sensible option on the market in 2026. And within that segment there are two proposals that come up constantly in dealerships: the Toyota C-HR PHEV and the KIA Ceed Plug-in Hybrid. On paper they compete for the same customer. In practice, they meet different needs.

Toyota C Hr 2026 03

Toyota C-HR PHEV: power, electric range and price from ≈35,000 €

The C-HR enters this comparison in its 2.0 Plug-in Hybrid version, the most powerful in its electrified range. It produces ≈223 CV combined, a figure that is unusual in this segment, and it translates into a 0-100 time of ≈7.4 seconds. It is not a sports car, but it doesn’t fall short when you need to overtake on a secondary road.

The ≈13.6 kWh battery allows up to ≈66 km of electric driving according to the homologated cycle, a range that—if your use is urban and moderate—covers a good part of daily mobility without touching the combustion engine.

Engine Power 0-100 km/h Top speed Electric range Consumption Battery CO₂ Price from
2.0 Plug-in Hybrid 164 kW / 223 CV 7.4 s 180 km/h 66 km 1 l/100 km 13.6 kWh 20 g/km 35,000 €

KIA Ceed

KIA Ceed Plug-in Hybrid: family practicality from ≈39,000 €

The Ceed PHEV plays a different game. With ≈141 CV and a torque of ≈265 Nm, its character is calmer: the 0-100 time stays at ≈11 seconds, almost four more than the Toyota. But where it loses out on acceleration it gains in something that weighs more for many families: a body length of ≈4,610 mm, greater than the C-HR’s, which translates into a more generous boot and rear habitability.

Its ≈8.9 kWh battery offers ≈50 km of homologated electric range. Less than the Japanese rival, yes, but enough for most round-trip commutes in urban and peri-urban environments.

Engine Power Torque 0-100 km/h Top speed Electric range Consumption Battery CO₂ Price from
1.6 GDi PHEV 104 kW / 141 CV 265 Nm 11 s 170 km/h 50 km 1.5 l/100 km 8.9 kWh 30 g/km 39,000 €

Toyota C-HR

Real electric range: 66 km versus 50 km

Here the difference is clear and leaves little room for nuance: the C-HR homologates ≈16 km more in electric mode than the Ceed. In daily use those extra kilometres can mean the difference between getting to work and back without starting the combustion engine, or having to rely on petrol midweek. For those who make short, repeated trips—the typical profile of the urban PHEV—those 66 km of the Toyota make up for it, and then some.

Homologated consumption and efficiency in mixed use

The Toyota declares ≈1 l/100 km homologated, against the KIA’s ≈1.5 l/100 km. These are laboratory figures, and it is worth keeping that in mind: in real mixed consumption, with the battery depleted, both behave like conventional hybrids and the differences narrow considerably. Even so, the homologated figure does indicate how much weight the electric part carries in each proposal, and there the C-HR again comes out ahead.

Power and dynamic behaviour

223 CV against 141 CV is a considerable gap for a segment that usually competes in more modest terms. The C-HR feels more agile and more assured on motorways, with reserves for overtaking. The Ceed, by contrast, does not seek to shine in power: its approach is more of a comfortable, family cruiser, without surprises, which connects with the practical approach we analysed when choosing a family compact PHEV, where boot space with the battery installed weighs as much as the power figure.

Toyota C Hr 2026 02

Price and cost-efficiency ratio

The C-HR starts at ≈35,000 €, the Ceed at ≈39,000 €. These are the manufacturer’s recommended RRP prices, indicative, without dealer discounts or one-off campaigns—worth remembering before reaching for the calculator. Those looking for purchase aid can check the current Plan Auto+ on the official website, as the amounts change frequently and figures from memory should not be relied upon.

With that ≈4,000 € difference in favour of the Toyota, and on top of that more power and more electric range, the economic argument clearly pulls in one direction.

Comparison table and score

Model Power EV range Consumption Price from Score
Toyota C-HR PHEV 223 CV 66 km 1 l/100 km 35,000 € 8.6/10
KIA Ceed Plug-in Hybrid 141 CV 50 km 1.5 l/100 km 39,000 € 7.4/10

Toyota C Hr 2026 01

Which is the best compact PHEV in 2026?

If the criterion is real efficiency—electric range, homologated consumption and entry price—the Toyota C-HR PHEV clearly wins. More power, more electric kilometres and a lower starting price are three arguments that are hard to refute. The Ceed, however, does not lose its sense: its longer body and family approach make it the logical choice for those who prioritise space over electric performance. Whether that extra practicality is worth the additional ≈4,000 € remains to be seen, something we already pointed out in our ranking of compact PHEVs with the greatest real electric range.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real electric range of the Toyota C-HR PHEV?
According to its homologated specification, it is around 66 km in electric mode, with a ≈13.6 kWh battery.

How much does the KIA Ceed Plug-in Hybrid consume with a full battery?
Its homologated consumption is around 1.5 l/100 km, compared with the C-HR’s ≈1 l/100 km.

Which is cheaper, the C-HR PHEV or the Ceed PHEV?
The Toyota C-HR PHEV starts at approximately 35,000 €, while the KIA Ceed Plug-in Hybrid starts from about 39,000 €, both RRP prices without discounts.

Are there public grants for buying these PHEVs in Spain?
Yes, through Plan Auto+, whose amounts and conditions should be checked directly on the official website given how often they are updated.


Deja un comentario