Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs KIA EV9: Which Seven-Seat Family Electric SUV Offers More Value in 2026?

Iván Navarro     9 October 2026     6 min.
Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs KIA EV9: Which Seven-Seat Family Electric SUV Offers More Value in 2026?

We compare the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and the KIA EV9 GT Line AWD, the two Korean seven-seat electric SUVs built on the E-GMP platform, to determine which offers more real value in 2026.

Two Korean brands, one shared platform and two almost opposite ways of understanding the family electric SUV. That, in short, is the showdown between the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and the KIA EV9. They share the E-GMP architecture, they share the goal of seven seats, and they share the challenge of convincing families who no longer see electric as a novelty but as the default choice. From there, each one pulls in its own direction.

Shared E-GMP platform, different philosophies

Hyundai and KIA have spent years showing that the same technical base can deliver very different results depending on the audience each brand targets. We already saw this with the Hyundai IONIQ 5 versus the KIA EV6, and in the seven-seat segment the pattern repeats, though with nuances that matter much more here.

The IONIQ 9 prioritises range, ride comfort and a more restrained entry price. The EV9, in its GT Line AWD version, goes for raw power, all-wheel drive and equipment that edges into premium territory. In our view, neither is better in the abstract: it depends on how you plan to use the car, and that is where it pays to take a careful look.

Ioniq 9 Exterior (45)

Hyundai IONIQ 9, from €69,294: the bet on range and comfort

The 218 110kWh Star seven-seat version comes with a 110.3 kWh usable battery and a homologated range figure of around 620 kilometres, which places it among the most competitive long-range electric SUVs in its category in Spain right now. The power output, 160 kW (218 CV), is not aimed at impressing at traffic lights. Rather, it aims to ensure that a long trip with the family on board does not turn into a string of stops at charging stations.

Model Fuel Power Top speed Range Battery Price from
Hyundai IONIQ 9 218 110kWh Star 7 seats Electric 160 kW / 218 CV 190 km/h 620 km 110.3 kWh €69,294

2024 Ev9 Gt Line

KIA EV9 GT Line AWD, €85,783: power and all-wheel drive ahead of range

The EV9 Electric 385 99.8kWh GT Line AWD is a different story. With 283 kW (385 CV) split between two motors and all-wheel drive, it moves with a forcefulness the IONIQ 9 does not try to match. Range, and here we must be frank, gives ground: the homologated figure for this GT Line AWD configuration is 505 WLTP kilometres, compared with the IONIQ 9 Star’s 620 km. That is not a short figure for a family SUV, and it remains suitable for long journeys, but it makes clear the price of so much power, so much weight and 21-inch wheels on a 99.8 kWh battery. It is worth keeping in mind before comparing prices, without turning it into a disqualifying flaw.

Model Fuel Power Top speed Range Battery Price from
KIA EV9 Electric 385 GT Line AWD Electric 283 kW / 385 CV 200 km/h 505 km 99.8 kWh €85,783

Ioniq 9 Exterior (30)

Range and battery: the point that most separates these two SUVs

Here the contest tilts, but it does not break. The IONIQ 9 homologates about 115 km more than the EV9 GT Line AWD (620 versus 505 km), with a slightly larger usable battery: 110.3 kWh versus 99.8 kWh. The explanation lies in each configuration’s priorities: the EV9 in this particular variant trades range for power, all-wheel drive and large wheels, whereas the IONIQ 9 Star is calibrated at the factory to squeeze every kWh out of a single rear motor. For a family that regularly makes long trips, such as the holiday journey or the visit to grandparents 300 kilometres away, both have a margin on the homologated cycle. The difference is felt more in real-world consumption at 120 km/h than on the spec sheet.

Price and equipment: what do you get for the €16,489 difference?

The seven-seat EV9 GT Line AWD costs €16,489 more than the IONIQ 9 Star. In return, it adds 167 CV, all-wheel drive and a finish level clearly aimed at the premium segment. It is a considerable gap, and here personal judgement weighs as much as the technical specifications: if you want a car that impresses with dynamism and presence, the EV9 justifies it. If your priority is to travel with more homologated range and pay less for it, the IONIQ 9 comes out stronger.

The prices of both are manufacturer’s recommended retail prices (RRP) as of October 2026, with no dealer discounts or special campaigns. If your purchase may benefit from public aid, the reference framework in Spain remains the Plan Auto+, whose amounts and conditions are worth checking on the official website before closing any deal.

Interior space and third row: real life with seven seats

In everyday use with children, pushchairs and weekend luggage, both SUVs solve the seven-seat equation competently, something we analysed in depth in our guide to choosing a seven-seat family SUV. The real difference lies in use: the EV9 feels more forceful and grips better thanks to its all-wheel drive, while the IONIQ 9 rewards long journeys with a little more homologated range, which in the end is what is most noticeable with a full family on board.

Ioniq 9 Exterior (9)

Summary table and verdict: which Korean seven-seat electric SUV offers more value in 2026?

Model Power Range Price from Value score (1-10)
Hyundai IONIQ 9 218 CV 620 km €69,294 8.5
KIA EV9 GT Line AWD 385 CV 505 km €85,783 7.5

With the numbers on the table, the IONIQ 9 comes out as the better-value option for anyone seeking a seven-seat family SUV with the greatest homologated range and the lowest entry price. The EV9 GT Line AWD still makes sense for those who prioritise power and traction, and in 2026 that choice no longer comes at the cost of unworkable range: 505 WLTP km is still enough to travel as a family, in exchange for roughly €16,500 more and 167 extra CV.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price difference between the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and the KIA EV9?
The IONIQ 9 Star starts at €69,294, while the seven-seat EV9 GT Line AWD costs €85,783, a difference of €16,489 in RRP, excluding offers or aid.

Which has more range, the IONIQ 9 or the EV9?
The IONIQ 9 Star homologates around 620 km of range, above the 505 WLTP km of the EV9 GT Line AWD variant, which prioritises power and all-wheel drive over range. The rear-wheel-drive version of the EV9 with the 99.8 kWh battery reaches 563 km.

Is the KIA EV9 more powerful than the Hyundai IONIQ 9?
Yes, in this comparison. The EV9 GT Line AWD delivers 385 CV compared with the IONIQ 9 Star’s 218 CV, thanks to its dual-motor all-wheel-drive configuration. The IONIQ 9 also has AWD versions of 313 and 435 CV.

Which seven-seat electric SUV is better for long family journeys?
For long trips, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 Star is the more sensible choice given its homologated range and price. The EV9 GT Line AWD, with 505 WLTP km, is also suitable for travelling; the real difference lies in consumption at motorway speeds and the extra €16,489.


Deja un comentario