Audi BMW e-tron EX90 iX Macan Porsche Q6 e-tron Volvo Electric Cars Comparisons Buying Guides SUV
How to Choose a Premium Electric SUV for Travelling in 2026: Range, Charging Network and Ride Comfort
Travelling in a premium electric SUV is no longer an act of faith. In 2026, with fast-charging networks well established on Spain’s main motorways and 800-volt architectures increasingly widespread, the question is no longer whether an EV can handle a Madrid-Málaga trip. The question is which one does it with fewer stops, more comfort and without the bill rising any further.
Not all premium SUVs are designed the same way for the road. Some models shine on homologated range but disappoint on the real-world charging curve. Others charge quickly but consume more at 120 km/h. Here we go into detail, model by model, with the data that really matters before signing a purchase or leasing contract.
What defines a premium electric touring SUV in 2026
Three technical variables make the difference between an SUV that copes well on the road and one that spoils the journey. The first is WLTP range, a laboratory figure but useful as a comparative reference. The second is peak DC charging power, which determines how long a charging stop actually lasts. The third, less often mentioned but decisive, is the electrical architecture: 400 V or 800 V, because that determines whether that peak power is sustained for minutes or only seconds.
To this must be added something that spec sheets don’t always reflect well: ride comfort at motorway speeds, with air suspension, sound insulation and a chassis that doesn’t transmit every expansion joint in the road.
Real-world range and consumption at 120 km/h: the figure that matters most
WLTP range is a starting point, not the absolute truth. At 120 km/h with the air conditioning running, a premium electric SUV can lose between 25% and 35% of its homologated range. For that reason, when travelling, it is also worth looking at average consumption in kWh/100 km rather than just the maximum range figure itself. A model with 600 km WLTP but poor aerodynamics may perform worse on the road than another with 580 km and higher efficiency.
Fast-charging network in Spain: what to check before buying
Spain has improved its ultra-rapid charging coverage over the last two years, although it remains uneven depending on the autonomous community. What is relevant in practical terms is the peak power the car accepts and for how long it sustains it. An SUV with an 800 V architecture, like those we will see below, can recover from 10% to 80% in 20-25 minutes on a suitable charger. One with 400 V, on the other hand, usually needs between 30 and 35 minutes for the same stretch. That is not a minor difference on a journey of several hours.

BMW iX xDrive50 from €104,900
In our view, the iX remains one of the most comfortable electric SUVs for covering long distances. Its air suspension, standard on the higher versions, and its sound insulation make it a discreet travelling companion, although its design continues to generate debate.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | WLTP range | Consumption | Max DC charging | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 385 kW | 523 CV | up to 630 km | ~20.5 kWh/100 km | 195 kW | CERO | Electric |

Mercedes EQE SUV 350+ from €79,900
The EQE SUV focuses on quiet, almost floating comfort, typical of the S-Class translated into a higher format. That said, its 400 V architecture penalises it somewhat on the charging curve compared with its Audi and Porsche rivals.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | WLTP range | Consumption | Max DC charging | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 215 kW | 292 CV | up to 590 km | ~19 kWh/100 km | 170 kW | CERO | Electric |

Audi Q6 e-tron quattro from €72,900
Here the 800 V PPE architecture, shared with the Porsche Macan Electric, comes into play, and it shows. In my opinion, it is the most balanced of the five: it charges quickly, consumes sensibly and doesn’t give up an interior that genuinely feels premium, without artifice.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | WLTP range | Consumption | Max DC charging | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 285 kW | 387 CV | up to 625 km | ~17.2 kWh/100 km | 270 kW | CERO | Electric |

Porsche Macan Electric (Macan 4S) from €88,700
The Macan Electric solves something many premium SUVs fail to achieve: being sporty without sacrificing travel range. Its 800 V architecture is the same technical base as the Q6 e-tron, but Porsche tunes the steering feel and braking firmness in a way that is noticeable behind the wheel. It is not cheap either, and this is where each buyer must weigh whether it is worth it.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | WLTP range | Consumption | Max DC charging | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 kW | 408 CV | up to 613 km | ~18.3 kWh/100 km | 270 kW | CERO | Electric |

Volvo EX90 Twin Motor from €96,000
The EX90 plays another card: seven genuine seats and the focus on safety and family comfort that characterises the Swedish brand. It is not the fastest charger of the five, but its cabin and relaxed driving philosophy make it ideal for long journeys with children on board.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | WLTP range | Consumption | Max DC charging | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 kW | 408 CV | up to 600 km | ~20 kWh/100 km | 250 kW | CERO | Electric |
Premium electric SUV comparison 2026: summary table
| Model | WLTP range | Max DC charging | Architecture | Comfort | Overall score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW iX xDrive50 | 630 km | 195 kW | 400 V | 9/10 | 8.7 |
| Mercedes EQE SUV 350+ | 590 km | 170 kW | 400 V | 9/10 | 8.3 |
| Audi Q6 e-tron quattro | 625 km | 270 kW | 800 V | 8.5/10 | 9.1 |
| Porsche Macan Electric 4S | 613 km | 270 kW | 800 V | 8/10 | 8.9 |
| Volvo EX90 Twin Motor | 600 km | 250 kW | 400 V | 9/10 | 8.5 |
If you have to choose just one, the Audi Q6 e-tron comes out best in our overall score, for its balance of fast charging, consumption and entry price. But the Macan Electric surpasses it in driving feel, and for some buyers that weighs more than any table.
Public incentives and total cost of ownership
When calculating the actual outlay, it is worth not losing sight of the Plan Auto+, the current framework of incentives for the purchase of electrified vehicles in Spain. Amounts and conditions vary, so it is most sensible to check the official website before closing the deal: it can make a difference of several thousand euros in the final price, which is not negligible in this price segment.
Our recommendation by traveller profile
For those who prioritise fast charging and frequently make long journeys, the Audi Q6 e-tron or the Porsche Macan Electric are the most reasonable choice, thanks to their 800 V architecture. If the trip is with a large family, the Volvo EX90 offers seats and peace of mind that the others do not. And if the aim is maximum comfort on the motorway, without watching the clock at the charger too closely, the BMW iX remains a reference point, something we already analysed in detail when discussing comfort in premium SUVs. Those who want to delve into the technical side of ultra-rapid charging and 800 V architectures can also review our analysis on ultra-rapid charging in electric SUVs.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best premium electric SUV for travelling around Spain in 2026?
There is no single absolute winner, but the Audi Q6 e-tron stands out for its balance of WLTP range, 270 kW peak charging power and entry price, while the Porsche Macan Electric surpasses it in dynamism if the budget allows.
What is the practical difference between 400 V and 800 V architecture?
The 800 V architecture, found in the Audi Q6 e-tron and the Porsche Macan Electric, allows higher charging powers to be sustained for longer, reducing stop times on long journeys compared with 400 V systems such as those in the BMW iX, Mercedes EQE SUV or Volvo EX90.
How long does it take to charge a premium electric SUV at a fast charger?
With a high-power charger, 800 V models can go from 10% to 80% battery in about 20-25 minutes, while 400 V models usually need between 30 and 35 minutes for the same stretch.
Is it worth paying more for a premium electric SUV compared with a mainstream one?
It depends on use: if you travel frequently by road, the ride comfort, sound insulation and charging curve of premium models make a real difference which, for many buyers, does justify the extra cost over a mainstream electric SUV.
Deja un comentario


New Lexus ES: luxury grows and goes electric
First contact with the Dacia Sandero Hybrid 155: power and efficiency from €19,890
Behind the wheel of the Leapmotor B03X, an affordable electric city car