2026 Ranking: The 6 Electric SUV-Cs with the Best Real-World Consumption Efficiency on the Spanish Market

Iván Navarro     18 October 2026     6 min.
2026 Ranking: The 6 Electric SUV-Cs with the Best Real-World Consumption Efficiency on the Spanish Market

The WLTP figure is useful for comparing on paper. For comparing in real life, not so much. Anyone who has driven Madrid to Valencia in an electric car knows that the figure on the spec sheet and the one shown by the onboard computer on arrival rarely match. That is why this ranking is built on real measured consumption in kWh/100 km, not on laboratory homologation. And that is why, in our view, it is the figure someone paying for electricity every month should really look at.

What “real-world efficiency” means in an electric SUV-C

An efficient electric SUV-C is not necessarily the one with the biggest battery. It is the one that converts each kWh into useful kilometres most effectively, a result that depends on three variables that rarely appear together in an advertisement: aerodynamic drag coefficient (Cx), kerb weight and the efficiency of the motor-inverter assembly. Two models with the same 77 kWh battery can differ by 15-20 real km of range for these factors alone. That seems small. On a long journey, it is the difference between stopping once or twice.

Methodology: how we measure real consumption in kWh/100 km

The data in this ranking combines mixed cycle driving (city, rural roads and motorway at 120 km/h), mild weather conditions and moderate use of air conditioning, without extreme boot loads. It is the scenario most representative of the average Spanish user, far from both the optimistic WLTP figure and the more penalising winter consumption. It is worth keeping in mind: in winter, with the heat pump working flat out, all of these values can change by between 10% and 20%.

2026 Ranking: the 6 most efficient electric SUV-Cs in real-world consumption

Tesla Model Y Standard 2026 Black

1. Tesla Model Y (from 44,990 €)

It remains the efficiency benchmark of the segment, and not by chance: Cx of 0.23, restrained weight for its category and thermal management software that squeezes more out of each kWh than almost any rival. In real-world consumption it hovers around 14.8 kWh/100 km, a figure its competitors struggle to match even with larger batteries.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
220 299 530 14.8 0 Electric

Renault Scenic E Tech 202500003

2. Renault Scenic E-Tech (from 43,400 €)

It surprises, and pleasantly so. With a Cx of 0.24—among the best in the mainstream market—and an 87 kWh battery that prioritises efficient management over brute force, the Scenic E-Tech achieves 15.6 kWh/100 km in real-world conditions. In my opinion, it is the SUV-C that best balances family space and electricity bills.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
160 218 625 15.6 0 Electric

Hyundai Ioniq 5

3. Hyundai IONIQ 5 (from 44,950 €)

The rear-wheel-drive, long-battery variant demonstrates that the E-GMP platform, when well exploited, competes head-to-head with the best. With 16.3 kWh/100 km in real-world use, the IONIQ 5 sits just short of the podium, and it does so with interior space its rivals cannot match. We have already analysed its differences from its mechanical sibling in the IONIQ 5 versus Kia EV6 comparison.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
170 231 570 16.3 0 Electric

KIA EV6

4. Kia EV6 (from 45,235 €)

It shares its technical base with the IONIQ 5, but a somewhat sportier body and a slightly worse Cx place it half a step behind in efficiency: 16.7 kWh/100 km. It is not a dramatic difference, but on a 500 km journey it translates into an extra charging stop that the Hyundai avoids.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
168 229 528 16.7 0 Electric

Skoda Enyaq Enyaq Coupe Sportline 2025 (3)

5. Skoda Enyaq (from 40,790 €)

The MEB platform of the Volkswagen Group is not among the most efficient on the market, but the Enyaq squeezes more from it than its German cousin thanks to slightly less aggressive suspension tuning and tyres. Result: 17.4 kWh/100 km in real-world conditions, with the advantage of being the most affordable of the six.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
150 204 545 17.4 0 Electric

Vw Id.4 2

6. Volkswagen ID.4 (from 42,290 €)

It closes the table, and that is despite being a notable car in almost everything else. Its greater kerb weight and a Cx slightly less refined than the Enyaq’s leave it at 17.9 kWh/100 km in real-world use. It is not inefficient—it still sits below the mainstream market average—but among these six rivals it finishes last.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
150 204 520 17.9 0 Electric

Summary table: real-world efficiency ranking

Model Real consumption (kWh/100km) Range (km) Price from Efficiency score (1-10)
Tesla Model Y 14.8 530 44,990 € 9.6
Renault Scenic E-Tech 15.6 625 43,400 € 9.3
Hyundai IONIQ 5 16.3 570 44,950 € 8.8
Kia EV6 16.7 528 45,235 € 8.5
Skoda Enyaq 17.4 545 40,790 € 8.1
Volkswagen ID.4 17.9 520 42,290 € 7.8

Which technical factors explain the consumption differences

Three variables, in order of real weight. First, aerodynamics: every hundredth of Cx gained translates into range gained at motorway speeds, where air resistance dominates over rolling friction. Second, weight: the Scenic E-Tech offsets its large battery with an efficient structure, while the ID.4 carries somewhat more mass than its external size suggests. Third—and this one often goes unnoticed—battery thermal management: a well-calibrated heat pump reduces the parasitic consumption of climate control, which in winter can consume 15% of the available energy. We cover this in more detail in our guide on how to choose a compact electric car with lower real-world consumption, which also applies to the C segment.

Public incentives and real running cost

All six models in this ranking may be eligible for the Plan Auto+, the current framework of purchase incentives for electrified vehicles in Spain. Amounts and conditions vary by autonomous community and are updated fairly frequently, so the most reliable course is to check the plan’s official website before concluding the purchase. What is stable is the advantage of efficiency: a car that consumes 3 kWh/100 km less than its direct rival saves, at the average domestic electricity price, several hundred euros a year for a driver covering 15,000 km annually.

Frequently asked questions

Which electric SUV-C consumes the least in Spain in 2026?
The Tesla Model Y, with a measured real consumption of 14.8 kWh/100 km, closely followed by the Renault Scenic E-Tech with 15.6 kWh/100 km.

Why does real consumption differ from the WLTP figure?
The WLTP cycle is measured under controlled laboratory conditions that do not reflect sustained motorway speeds, active climate control or extreme temperatures, factors that in daily use raise consumption by between 10% and 25%.

Which electric SUV-C offers the best range-to-price ratio?
The Skoda Enyaq, with 545 km of real range from 40,790 €, is the most affordable in this ranking without giving up acceptable efficiency.

Does winter affect these consumption figures?
Yes, noticeably. Climate control and the lower battery efficiency in cold can increase real consumption by between 10% and 20% compared with the mild-season figures listed in this ranking.


Deja un comentario