How to Choose a Family Electric SUV in 2026: Real-World Range, Space and Charging Costs

Dani Montesinos     8 October 2026     6 min.
How to Choose a Family Electric SUV in 2026: Real-World Range, Space and Charging Costs

Guide for families looking at electric SUVs in 2026: WLTP vs. real-world range, charging costs and boot space, with a comparison of seven models

Buying a family electric SUV in Spain is no longer an act of faith. In 2026 there is enough choice, reasonable charging infrastructure in most cities and real-world data—not just laboratory figures—to compare models sensibly. The problem is no longer a lack of options but an excess of them: dozens of electric SUVs promise similar ranges on paper and then behave very differently in practice. This guide brings together the criteria that, in our view, really make the difference when choosing.

What a family electric SUV is in 2026 and what you should assess before buying

A family electric SUV is not simply a large car with a battery. It has to meet four demands at once: enough range for daily use and the occasional long trip, real space for child seats and luggage, predictable charging costs and a price that doesn’t push the monthly payment too high. If the model fails on any one of these four points, the rest of the package matters little.

Real-world range vs. WLTP: how to read the figures without being misled

The WLTP cycle remains the approved reference, but in practice real-world range usually falls between 15% and 25% below it in winter, with climate control and motorway driving at 120 km/h. A family electric SUV rated at 500 km WLTP may deliver between 380 and 420 real km under demanding conditions. In my view, the figure that best predicts real behaviour is average consumption in kWh/100 km: below 17 kWh/100 km the car performs well on the road; above 20, range suffers noticeably.

Charging costs: home, public and the €/100 km calculation

This is where the real fine print lies. Charging at home on an off-peak tariff costs around €0.12–0.15/kWh, while at a public fast charger the price can rise to €0.45–0.55/kWh. The difference is huge: an SUV consuming 18 kWh/100 km costs about €2.30 per 100 km at home and can exceed €9 at a public fast charger. Anyone who almost always charges in the garage comes out clearly ahead; anyone who relies on the public network should look closely at the car’s maximum charging speed, because that is where you save time, not just money.

Space, boot and interior room: the dimensions that really matter

A boot capacity figure in litres, without more context, can be misleading. It is also worth looking at the platform: SUVs built on a native electric architecture (Hyundai Ioniq 5, Kia EV9) usually offer more interior space than those adapted from combustion versions, with a flat floor and a better length-to-interior-room ratio. The ranking of family SUVs with the largest boot capacity is a good starting point if boot space is your top priority.

Comparison: seven family electric SUVs on sale in Spain

Kia EV9 — from €75,335

The EV9 is one of the few seven-seat electric SUVs with genuine third-row comfort, not just an emergency seat.

Power (kW) Power (CV) WLTP range Consumption Label Fuel
282 384 480 km 22.8 kWh/100km CERO Electric

Hyundai Ioniq 5 — from €49,990

In my view it remains the most balanced in the segment: 800V fast charging, a good boot and a restrained price.

Power (kW) Power (CV) WLTP range Consumption Label Fuel
168 228 530 km 16.8 kWh/100km CERO Electric

Skoda Enyaq — from €41,360

The most “family” in the literal sense: a generous boot and handling better than its exterior size would suggest.

Power (kW) Power (CV) WLTP range Consumption Label Fuel
140 190 456 km 15.9 kWh/100km CERO Electric

Peugeot 5008

Peugeot e-5008 — from €49,240

The French option with a third row, interesting if you want distinctive design compared with the Korean SUVs.

Power (kW) Power (CV) WLTP range Consumption Label Fuel
170 230 667 km 18.2 kWh/100km CERO Electric

Volvo EX90 — from €85,435

The most premium in the list, with the best safety rating of the group, although its price puts it out of reach for many families.

Power (kW) Power (CV) WLTP range Consumption Label Fuel
335 456 781 km 19.4 kWh/100km CERO Electric

Tang Lifestyle (2)

BYD Tang — from €54,125

Genuine seven seats at a more competitive price than its premium rivals, although consumption on the motorway is somewhat high.

Power (kW) Power (CV) WLTP range Consumption Label Fuel
380 517 530 km 23.8 kWh/100km CERO Electric

Tesla Model Y — from €40,760

The most efficient of the group and the one that best pays off on long journeys thanks to its own charging network.

Power (kW) Power (CV) WLTP range Consumption Label Fuel
188 256 525 km 14.0 kWh/100km CERO Electric

Summary table and score

Score out of 10 assessing range, consumption, space and price together.

Model Price from WLTP range Consumption Score
Hyundai Ioniq 5 €49,990 530 km 16.8 kWh/100km 8.7
Skoda Enyaq €41,360 456 km 15.9 kWh/100km 8.6
Tesla Model Y €40,760 525 km 14.0 kWh/100km 8.5
Peugeot e-5008 €49,240 667 km 18.2 kWh/100km 7.9
Kia EV9 €75,335 480 km 22.8 kWh/100km 7.6
BYD Tang €54,125 530 km 23.8 kWh/100km 7.3
Volvo EX90 €85,435 781 km 19.4 kWh/100km 7.8

Seven-seat electric SUV: when the move to three rows pays off

It only pays off if the third row will actually be used, not once a year. The Kia EV9, the Peugeot e-5008 and the BYD Tang meet that need, but they cost range and consumption compared with their five-seat siblings. If the third row is occasional, a five-seat SUV with a large boot—such as the Enyaq—usually works out more economical. We look at this dilemma in more detail in our guide to seven-seat family SUVs.

Public incentives and total cost of ownership

The Plan Auto+ remains the main public aid for buying electric vehicles in Spain. The amount varies by model and autonomous community, so the most honest approach is always to refer to the plan’s official website to confirm the current amount before signing. What is stable is the underlying calculation: home charging, reduced maintenance compared with a combustion car and savings on road tax in many municipalities.

Frequently asked questions

How much does real-world range drop compared with WLTP in winter?
On average between 15% and 25%, depending on climate control use and cruising speed on the motorway.

Is it worth paying more for a seven-seat electric SUV?
Only if the third row is used regularly; if not, a five-seat SUV with a good boot is more efficient and cheaper.

Is it always better to charge at home than at a public fast charger?
Yes in cost per kWh, although public fast charging remains essential for long journeys and trips without your own wallbox.

Which model offers the best range-to-price ratio in 2026?
Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Skoda Enyaq lead that ratio among those analysed; you can expand the comparison in our ranking of electric SUVs by range-to-price ratio.


Deja un comentario