Audi BMW e-tron EV9 iX KIA Macan Porsche Q6 e-tron Electric Cars Comparisons Buying Guides Tests SUV
How to Choose a Premium Family Electric SUV in 2026: Interior Space, Ultra-Fast Charging and Total Cost of Ownership
A comparative guide to the benchmark premium family electric SUVs on sale in Spain in 2026, focusing on 800V platforms, real-world interior space and total cost of ownership over four years.
Choosing a premium family electric SUV in 2026 is no longer just about range. It comes down to three things that constantly overlap: how long it really takes to charge (not what the brochure says), how much usable space it offers for a family with children, a dog and holiday luggage, and how much it will cost to run over the next four years. On paper, almost all of them promise the same thing. In practice, the differences are considerable.
What defines a premium family electric SUV in 2026
The bar has risen. A large battery is no longer enough: the premium segment now demands an 800-volt platform, sustained charging above 150 kW and a wheelbase that translates into genuinely usable rear seats, not decorative ones.
The 800V platform and why it matters
An 800V architecture is not just a catalogue figure, it is the difference between stopping for 18 minutes or 35 on a long journey. Audi, Porsche and, to a lesser extent, Kia (with its multi-voltage charging system) already use it in their family SUVs. BMW and Mercedes still use 400V in these models, which does not disqualify them, but does place them a step behind in real charging times.
Real interior space: wheelbase and boot
Here the figure that really matters is the wheelbase, not the overall length. Above 2.90 metres, knee room in the third row starts to become noticeable, where there is one. The boot, moreover, must be measured with the third row folded if the SUV has seven seats: the “five-seat” capacity figure is rather misleading.
Ultra-fast charging: what really counts
The peak power that manufacturers advertise usually lasts between 10% and 40% of battery charge. What really makes the difference on an 800 km journey is the sustained power between 20% and 80%, the band where you actually stop to charge. We already analysed this in detail in our guide on 800V architecture and real charging curves, and the conclusion still holds: an SUV with a 270 kW peak but a flat curve is worth more than one with a 350 kW peak that drops sharply after five minutes.
Peak power vs sustained power
Porsche and Audi, thanks to their shared PPE platform, are the ones that best sustain high power through the mid-section of charging. Kia, despite not using a native 800V system, surprises with reasonably flat curves thanks to its thermal management. Volvo and Mercedes are more restrained in this area, though sufficient for typical family use.
Total cost of ownership over 4 years
The list price is only the starting point. To calculate the real total cost of ownership (TCO) you must add up depreciation, insurance, maintenance, energy and, where applicable, public incentives such as the Plan Auto+, whose amount should always be checked on the official website because it varies by autonomous community and income.
Plan Auto+ and taxation
All the models in this guide carry a zero-emissions (CERO) label, which translates into reductions in the IVTM vehicle tax of up to 75% depending on the municipality, and unrestricted access to low-emission zones. That is no small matter in Madrid or Barcelona, where an SUV with a C label can be kept out of the city centre during high-pollution episodes.

Audi Q6 e-tron — from €66,370
PPE platform, charging at 270 kW peak and interior space that, in my view, is among the most accomplished in the VAG group currently on sale in Spain.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 225 kW | 306 CV | up to 660 km | ~16-18.5 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

BMW iX — from €87,850
The iX is still 400V, and that shows when charging. But it makes up for it with ride quality and insulation that few rivals match in practice.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 kW | 408 CV | up to 603 km | ~18-21 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

Mercedes EQE SUV — from €82,800
Lounge-like comfort above all else. It is not the fastest at charging, nor does it aim to be: its argument is silence and the feel of its materials.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 195 kW | 265 CV | up to 587 km | ~18-21 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

Porsche Macan Electric — from €85,400
It shares its technical base with the Audi, but prioritises dynamics over pure comfort. Whether the price jump over the Q6 e-tron is worth it for strictly family use is debatable, unless the sporty character weighs heavily in your decision.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 kW | 408 CV | up to 613 km | ~18-20 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

Kia EV9 — from €73,713
By far the only genuinely liveable seven-seater in this group. We compared it in depth against the Hyundai IONIQ 9 in our analysis of seven-seat family SUVs, and in our view the EV9 remains the most balanced in terms of price and space.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 kW | 204 CV | up to 563 km | ~19 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

Volvo EX90 — from €83,600
Seven seats, safety as its flagship feature and solid range. It has the highest entry price in the comparison, and it is not the panacea for charging either, but its standard equipment makes up for a good part of the difference.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 245 kW | 333 CV | up to 572 km | ~18.6-21 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |
Final comparison and scoring
| Model | Power | Range | Seats | Price from | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi Q6 e-tron | 306 CV | 660 km | 5 | €66,370 | 9.0 |
| BMW iX | 408 CV | 603 km | 5 | €87,850 | 8.3 |
| Mercedes EQE SUV | 265 CV | 587 km | 5 | €82,800 | 8.0 |
| Porsche Macan Electric | 408 CV | 613 km | 5 | €85,400 | 8.5 |
| Kia EV9 | 204 CV | 563 km | 7 | €73,713 | 8.8 |
| Volvo EX90 | 333 CV | 572 km | 7 | €83,600 | 8.1 |
Which model to choose based on your profile
If you travel frequently on motorways and hate stopping, the Audi Q6 e-tron or the Porsche Macan Electric are the ones that best sustain charging power. If your priority is fitting the whole extended family in, including the grandparents for a weekend, the Kia EV9 wins on space and price. And if you want lounge-like comfort without fuss, the EQE SUV remains a quiet benchmark, quite literally.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best premium family electric SUV in 2026?
There is no single winner: the Audi Q6 e-tron stands out for charging and efficiency, the Kia EV9 for seven-seat space and price, and the BMW iX for dynamic comfort. The right choice depends on how you will actually use it.
Which premium seven-seat electric SUV has the most range?
Among those analysed, the Volvo EX90 and the Kia EV9 are the seven-seaters with the strongest WLTP ranges, above 560 km in favourable conditions.
Is it worth paying more for an 800V platform?
On frequent long journeys, yes: it significantly reduces stopping time at ultra-fast chargers. For predominantly urban use with home charging, the difference matters much less day to day.
How does Plan Auto+ affect total cost of ownership?
Plan Auto+ reduces the initial outlay on eligible models, although the amount and requirements vary by autonomous community. Always check the current conditions on the official website before calculating the definitive TCO.
Deja un comentario


New Lexus ES: luxury grows and goes electric
First contact with the Dacia Sandero Hybrid 155: power and efficiency from €19,890
Behind the wheel of the Leapmotor B03X, an affordable electric city car