Enyaq EV6 EX40 Hyundai IONIQ Ioniq 5 KIA Model Y Renault Scénic Skoda Tesla Volvo Electric Cars Buying Guides Rankings SUV
2026 Ranking: The 6 Electric SUVs with the Best Real-World Efficiency (kWh/100 km) on the Spanish Market
We analysed the homologated WLTP consumption and the estimated mixed-use consumption of the most efficient electric SUVs on sale in Spain in 2026. A ranking based on real-world kWh/100 km, not just nominal range.
Talking about range without talking about consumption is like judging a petrol tank without looking at the engine. An electric SUV may boast 600 km on paper and, in practice, drain its battery quickly if its aerodynamics or thermal management fall short. That is why at Highmotor we wanted to go a step beyond the marketing figure and focus on what really matters day to day: how many kWh each model needs to cover 100 km, both in the homologated WLTP cycle and in a real-world mixed-use estimate.
The result is this ranking of the 6 most efficient electric SUVs on sale in Spain in 2026, built with one trim per model so that the comparison is as representative of the market as possible.
What real efficiency means in an electric SUV
WLTP consumption is a reliable starting point, but not the end of the story. On the motorway, at 120 km/h, with air conditioning running and tyres larger than 19 inches, real consumption can rise between 15% and 25% above the homologated figure. We have seen this in our own tests and, in our view, it is the factor that most confuses buyers who only look at the spec sheet.
Efficiency depends on very specific variables: the drag coefficient (Cx), the overall weight, the management of the heat pump and, above all, whether the motor works on the rear or front axle. Rear-wheel-drive single-motor configurations usually perform better in kWh/100 km than dual-motor variants, although the latter offer more performance. It is not a panacea either: an SUV that is very efficient on the motorway can behave mediocrely in the city if its energy recovery is not well calibrated.

1. Tesla Model Y — from €39,990
The Model Y remains the efficiency benchmark in its category, something we already analysed in depth in our Tesla Model Y review. Its rear-wheel-drive version combines a body that is highly polished aerodynamically with battery thermal management that, in practice, barely penalises consumption on long journeys.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Top speed | WLTP range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 kW | 299 CV | 201 km/h | 534 km | 13.1 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

2. Renault Scenic E-Tech — from €39,900
The Scenic E-Tech surprises with its understatement. It does not aim to be the most powerful, and that shows: its front-mounted single-motor configuration and its 89 kWh battery in the Long Range version allow it to come close to the homologated 642 km without driving consumption up. We already compared it against the Volvo EX40 in a head-to-head efficiency duel in which the French car came out ahead.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Top speed | WLTP range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 kW | 220 CV | 170 km/h | 642 km | 16.4 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

3. Hyundai IONIQ 5 — from €44,790
The Korean SUV has improved its efficiency following the latest battery redesign and energy management software. It is still not the most frugal of the group, but its balance of space, ultra-fast charging and consumption makes it a very solid option for anyone who covers high mileage every day.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Top speed | WLTP range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 168 kW | 229 CV | 185 km/h | 570 km | 16.1 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

4. Kia EV6 — from €48,995
The EV6 shares its platform with the IONIQ 5, but its slightly lower and sportier body gives it a few tenths of efficiency. In real mixed use, our estimates place it very close to its Korean sibling, although with a little more motorway consumption due to the greater mass of the GT-Line version.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Top speed | WLTP range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 168 kW | 229 CV | 185 km/h | 582 km | 15.9 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

5. Skoda Enyaq — from €46,900
The Czech car, built on the Volkswagen Group’s MEB platform, does not stand out for being spectacular in any particular figure, but it does not fail in any either. It is, to my taste, the perfect example of “drama-free” efficiency: moderate consumption, good insulation and a carefully worked aerodynamic profile that offsets its family SUV height.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Top speed | WLTP range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 kW | 286 CV | 180 km/h | 586 km | 15.0 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |

6. Volvo EX40 — from €46,950
The Swedish car closes the list, the least efficient of the six but still far from a poor performer. Its weight, greater than the rest of the group, and a more generous frontal height penalise the Cx. That said, it compensates with some of the best material quality in the category, which does not always go hand in hand with pure efficiency.
| Power (kW) | Power (CV) | Top speed | WLTP range | Consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 175 kW | 238 CV | 180 km/h | 477 km | 17.2 kWh/100 km | CERO | Electric |
Summary table: 2026 efficiency ranking
| Position | Model | WLTP consumption | Range | Power | Efficiency score (1-10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla Model Y | 13.1 kWh/100 km | 534 km | 299 CV | 9.6 |
| 2 | Renault Scenic E-Tech | 16.4 kWh/100 km | 642 km | 220 CV | 9.4 |
| 3 | Kia EV6 | 15.9 kWh/100 km | 582 km | 229 CV | 8.8 |
| 4 | Skoda Enyaq | 15.0 kWh/100 km | 586 km | 286 CV | 8.6 |
| 5 | Hyundai IONIQ 5 | 16.1 kWh/100 km | 570 km | 229 CV | 8.5 |
| 6 | Volvo EX40 | 17.2 kWh/100 km | 477 km | 238 CV | 8.0 |
The score weighs consumption, range and the power-to-efficiency ratio. It is no coincidence that the first two places belong to rear single-motor setups: in practice, this configuration remains the most efficient within the electric SUV segment in Spain.
If you are considering the switch and wonder what other factors come into play beyond consumption, our guide on how to choose a family electric SUV covers space, charging costs and real-world range in more detail. And if the purchase is conditioned by public grants, remember that the current framework in Spain is the Plan Auto+: check the official website for the up-to-date amount and requirements before closing the deal.
Frequently asked questions
What is the most efficient electric SUV on sale in Spain in 2026?
According to our data, the Tesla Model Y in its rear-wheel-drive version, with a WLTP consumption of 13.1 kWh/100 km, leads the efficiency ranking among the electric SUVs available on the Spanish market.
Why can real consumption be higher than the homologated WLTP figure?
Because the WLTP cycle is measured under controlled conditions. On real roads, at high speed, with air conditioning and wide tyres, consumption can rise between 15% and 25% above the official figure.
Does rear-wheel drive affect the efficiency of an electric SUV?
Yes. Rear single-motor configurations are usually more efficient than dual-motor ones, because they reduce mechanical losses and better optimise energy regeneration in most driving conditions.
What is the difference between range and efficiency in an electric car?
Range depends on battery capacity; efficiency measures how much energy the vehicle consumes to cover a given distance. A SUV with a small but highly efficient battery can be more practical than one with a large battery and high consumption.
Deja un comentario


New Lexus ES: luxury grows and goes electric
First contact with the Dacia Sandero Hybrid 155: power and efficiency from €19,890
Behind the wheel of the Leapmotor B03X, an affordable electric city car