Audi BMW Cayenne GLC Mercedes Porsche Q5 Volvo X3 XC60 Coches híbridos Rankings SUV
2026 Ranking: The 6 Premium Plug-in Hybrid SUVs with the Best Power-to-Consumption Ratio on the Spanish Market
We analyse the best premium plug-in hybrid SUVs available in Spain in 2026 according to the real ratio between power and WLTP consumption. A ranking designed for those who want high performance without a steep fuel bill.
Every week in the newsroom we get asked the same question: which plug-in SUV delivers the most power for every litre it burns? It is not a trivial question. The premium segment has filled dealerships with combinations of electric and combustion engines that, on paper, promise the impossible —almost 500 CV and small-car consumption. In practice, the differences between one model and another are larger than they seem. This ranking orders the six premium PHEV SUVs on sale in Spain that best balance both extremes, with data on power, WLTP consumption, electric range and environmental label.
Methodology: how we calculated the power-to-consumption ratio
The criterion is simple, though demanding: we divide the combined CV of power by the WLTP consumption in l/100 km. The higher the result, the better the car uses each drop of petrol to generate performance. It is not the only figure that matters —real electric range and price weigh heavily in the purchase decision— but it is the one that best portrays the mechanical efficiency of each proposal. All the models in this premium PHEV SUV comparison for 2026 carry the CERO emissions label from the DGT and are homologated and sold in Spain as of publication.

1. Volvo XC60 T8 Recharge — from €66,900
The Swedish model tops this premium SUV PHEV ranking in Spain with hardly any debate. Its combination of 455 CV and a WLTP consumption of just 1.1 l/100 km gives the best power-to-consumption ratio in the entire segment. In our view, it is also the one that best digests that power in everyday driving: the electric response masks the turbo three-cylinder’s shudders once it takes over.
| Power (CV) | Power (kW) | Electric range | WLTP consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 455 | 335 | 81 km | 1.1 l/100 km | CERO | PHEV |

2. Range Rover Sport P460e — from €110,400
The British model plays in a different price league, but the numbers justify its place here. 460 CV combined and a homologated consumption of 2.8 l/100 km make it the second best on the list. It is debatable whether the price jump over the rest is worth it on efficiency alone, but anyone seeking luxury without giving up low consumption has few better alternatives.
| Power (CV) | Power (kW) | Electric range | WLTP consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 460 | 338 | 113 km | 2.8 l/100 km | CERO | PHEV |

3. Mercedes-Benz GLC 300e — from €67,400
Mercedes has done its homework with the latest generation of the plug-in GLC. Its 313 CV are managed with a consumption of 0.7 l/100 km, practically on a par with the Volvo, and its 127 km electric range is in fact the best in the whole ranking. For city and suburban journeys, it is probably the most practical of the six.
| Power (CV) | Power (kW) | Electric range | WLTP consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313 | 230 | 127 km | 0.7 l/100 km | CERO | PHEV |
4. Audi Q5 55 TFSI e quattro — from €68,300
The Ingolstadt model delivers 367 CV with a WLTP consumption of 1.6 l/100 km. It is not the most brilliant of the group, but it is one of the most balanced if you value the interior finish and the quattro traction split. In my view, it loses some electric range —62 km— compared with its direct rivals.
| Power (CV) | Power (kW) | Electric range | WLTP consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | 270 | 62 km | 1.6 l/100 km | CERO | PHEV |

5. BMW X3 xDrive30e — from €66,750
The Bavarian is the most affordable of the six and yet it does not fall short: 299 CV and 1.0 l/100 km WLTP consumption, with 87 km of homologated electric range. We have already compared its behaviour in depth against the Volvo XC60 T8, and the conclusions from then still hold: the BMW wins on dynamics, the Volvo on consumption.
| Power (CV) | Power (kW) | Electric range | WLTP consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 299 | 220 | 87 km | 1.0 l/100 km | CERO | PHEV |

6. Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid — from €120,300
It closes the list, but not for lack of merit. Its 470 CV are the second highest in the ranking, and its WLTP consumption of 4.1 l/100 km —the worst of the six— has an explanation: it is, by far, the heaviest car in the group and the one with the most sporting intent. It does not quite convince us as a low-consumption option, but as a luxury plug-in SUV with sporting character it has no rival here.
| Power (CV) | Power (kW) | Electric range | WLTP consumption | Label | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 470 | 346 | 83 km | 4.1 l/100 km | CERO | PHEV |
Summary table: comparison of the best premium PHEV SUVs for 2026
| Model | Power (CV) | WLTP consumption | Electric range | Price from | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volvo XC60 T8 Recharge | 455 | 1.1 l/100 km | 81 km | €66,900 | 9.4 |
| Range Rover Sport P460e | 460 | 2.8 l/100 km | 113 km | €110,400 | 8.9 |
| Mercedes-Benz GLC 300e | 313 | 0.7 l/100 km | 127 km | €67,400 | 8.6 |
| Audi Q5 55 TFSI e | 367 | 1.6 l/100 km | 62 km | €68,300 | 8.2 |
| BMW X3 xDrive30e | 299 | 1.0 l/100 km | 87 km | €66,750 | 8.0 |
| Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid | 470 | 4.1 l/100 km | 83 km | €120,300 | 7.3 |
If your purchase criterion is electric range above all else, it is also worth reviewing our guide on how to choose a premium plug-in hybrid SUV for long journeys, where the emphasis falls more on combined range than on pure efficiency.
Frequently asked questions about premium plug-in hybrid SUVs for 2026
Which premium plug-in hybrid SUV has the best power-to-consumption ratio in Spain?
The Volvo XC60 T8 Recharge, with 455 CV and a WLTP consumption of 1.1 l/100 km, offers today the best power-to-consumption ratio among the premium PHEVs on sale in Spain.
Which premium PHEV SUV has the longest electric range?
The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300e, with 127 km homologated, allows the most kilometres to be covered without using the combustion engine, ahead of the Range Rover Sport P460e.
Is it worth paying more for a premium PHEV SUV compared with a mainstream one?
It depends on use. If you drive short trips and charge daily, real efficiency gets close across both segments; the price jump is justified more by perceived quality, power and equipment than by fuel savings.
Are there public grants to buy a premium plug-in hybrid SUV in 2026?
Yes, through the Plan Auto+, which includes aid for electrified vehicles including PHEVs. The specific amounts and requirements should be checked on the plan’s official website, as they vary by autonomous community and income.
Deja un comentario


Nuevo Lexus ES: el lujo crece y se hace eléctrico
Primer contacto del Dacia Sandero Hybrid 155: potencia y eficiencia desde 19.890 euros
Al volante del Leapmotor B03X, un urbano eléctrico económico