2026 Ranking: the 6 electric compacts that consume least under €40,000

Jaime Gomez     9 October 2026     6 min.
2026 Ranking: the 6 electric compacts that consume least under €40,000

We analyse the electric compacts that consume least under €40,000, with verified WLTP data and prices with and without the Plan Auto+. A ranking designed for anyone who looks at their electricity bill as much as at the technical sheet.

There is a question that comes up more and more often at Spanish dealerships: which electric compact consumes the least? Not the maximum range, not the starting price — the real consumption, the figure that determines how much each kilometre costs you and how long it takes to make the car pay off compared with a hybrid. At Highmotor we have spent months tracking the WLTP homologations of the electric C-segment and have cross-referenced that data with current prices under €40,000. The result is this ranking.

2026 Ranking: electric compacts that consume least

2Volkswagen ID3
CERO
desde 25,000 €36,275 €ahorro 11,275 €

El ID.3 es el compacto eléctrico con el que Volkswagen trasladó el concepto de Golf a la movilidad de cero emisiones. Mide 4,26 metros de largo y 1,57 de alto, con cinco puertas y plataforma específica para vehículo eléctrico, lo que le permite ofrecer un habitáculo aprovechado pese a unas medidas exteriores contenidas. Lleva etiqueta CERO de la DGT y tracción trasera, una configuración poco habitual en el segmento C.

La gama actual se ordena en cuatro escalones. El acceso lo ocupa la versión Pure, con motor de 125 kW (170 CV) y batería de 52 kWh, que homologa 387 kilómetros WLTP. Por encima, el motor de 150 kW (204 CV) se asocia a la batería de 59 kWh, con 431 kilómetros de autonomía, o a la de 79 kWh, que eleva la cifra hasta 564 kilómetros. El tope de gama es el GTX, con 240 kW (326 CV) y batería de 79 kWh, orientado a quien busca prestaciones.

Con un precio de tarifa de 36.275 euros y una oferta de 25.000 euros, el planteamiento tiene sentido para quien sustituye un compacto de combustión por un eléctrico de uso diario y dispone de punto de recarga propio. Las versiones de batería grande amplían su utilidad a desplazamientos interurbanos frecuentes, mientras que la de acceso encaja en trayectos mayoritariamente urbanos y periurbanos.

Lo mejor

  • Hasta 605 km WLTP en la versión GTX S de 286 CV
  • Oferta desde 25.000 euros frente a los 36.275 del precio de tarifa
  • Propulsión trasera y 326 CV en las variantes GTX más potentes
  • Etiqueta CERO de la DGT por ser 100% eléctrico

Lo peor

  • Maletero de 385 litros, ajustado para un compacto de 4.264 mm
  • La versión Pure de 55 kWh se queda en 378 km WLTP
  • Garantía de 3 años, por debajo de la de otros rivales eléctricos
  • Las versiones GTX superan los 52.000 euros, lejos del acceso a la gama

Ver la ficha completa

Precios de tarifa oficial con carácter informativo, sin descuentos, promociones ni gastos de matriculación y transporte. Pueden variar sin aviso previo y no constituyen una oferta vinculante: confirma siempre el precio final con el concesionario.

What kWh/100 km consumption is and why it should matter more to you than range

Advertised range depends on battery size. Consumption, on the other hand, measures the real efficiency of the motor-battery-aerodynamics system, and it is the figure that truly affects your wallet. Two cars can have 450 km of range with very different batteries — one using 14 kWh/100 km and the other 17 kWh/100 km — and the second will need a battery 20% larger to reach the same distance. That means more weight, higher manufacturing cost and, in practice, a higher final price. That is why, in our view, WLTP consumption is the figure you should look at first, not last.

Methodology: how we built this 2026 ranking

We have taken the WLTP combined-cycle homologated consumption of each model, verified against the official technical sheet, and cross-referenced it with the list price before any aid. Only purely electric C-segment compacts are included — excluding plug-in hybrids and SUVs — with an entry price below €40,000 in Spain. Where applicable, we also indicate the approximate price after the Plan Auto+, although we always recommend checking the official plan website for the current amount, which changes fairly often.

1. BYD Dolphin — the most efficient in the segment

The Dolphin has been surprising for two years with its consumption-to-price ratio. With 13.8 kWh/100 km on the combined cycle, it is the most efficient electric compact we have measured under €40,000, and it is not exactly the most expensive to manufacture: its LFP Blade battery is heavier per kWh than a conventional NMC, which makes its efficiency even more commendable.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
150 kW 204 CV 427 km 13.8 CERO Electric
Hyundai Kona
Hyundai Kona

2. Hyundai Kona Electric — the perfect balance

Hyundai’s Kona Electric has spent several generations refining its efficiency, and in its Standard Range version it sits at 14.3 kWh/100 km, a figure that places real-world range and consumption at a balance point that is hard to match. It is not the cheapest on the list, but its behaviour in town — where energy recovery works better — wins over even those coming from a hybrid.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
115 kW 156 CV 490 km 14.3 CERO Electric

3. Volkswagen ID3 — the German benchmark for efficiency

The ID3 needs no introduction. Its MEB platform, now mature after several years on the market, delivers 14.4 kWh/100 km with the 59 kWh battery, practically level with the Kona. What sets the ID3 apart is its consistent behaviour on motorways, a terrain where many electric cars push consumption up and it remains reasonably controlled.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
150 kW 204 CV 426 km 14.4 CERO Electric
Renault Megane
Renault Megane

4. Renault Megane E-Tech — the French car that does not disappoint

The Megane E-Tech sits at 15.0 kWh/100 km with its 60 kWh battery, a respectable figure without standing out. It is, however, one of the more enjoyable compacts to drive in the group, with precise steering that partly compensates for consumption slightly above its Korean and German rivals.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
160 kW 220 CV 450 km 15.0 CERO Electric
CUPRA Born
CUPRA Born

5. Cupra Born — sportiness with a certain energy cost

The Born shares its mechanics with the ID3, but its sportier tuning — more direct steering, firmer suspension — takes its toll on consumption: 15.6 kWh/100 km. It is debatable whether that extra character is worth it for someone who only wants to minimise electricity spending, but anyone who drives it understands why it keeps its following.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
150 kW 204 CV 424 km 15.6 CERO Electric
MG MG4
MG MG4

6. MG4 — the cheapest entry point, and the highest consumption

The MG4 closes the list at 15.9 kWh/100 km in its mid-range battery version. It is not the most efficient model, but it remains the cheapest to buy in the entire ranking, which for many offsets that slightly higher consumption over the long term.

Power (kW) Power (CV) Range (km) Consumption (kWh/100km) Label Fuel
150 kW 204 CV 435 km 15.9 CERO Electric

Summary table: full ranking of consumption and price

Position Model Consumption (kWh/100km) Range (km) Price from Efficiency score (1-10)
1 BYD Dolphin 13.8 427 km €29,900 9.6
2 Hyundai Kona Electric 14.3 490 km €34,950 9.3
3 Volkswagen ID3 14.4 426 km €36,690 9.1
4 Renault Megane E-Tech 15.0 450 km €35,200 8.6
5 Cupra Born 15.6 424 km €37,600 8.2
6 MG4 15.9 435 km €28,990 8.0

Which electric compact to choose based on your usage profile

If your day-to-day is mostly urban, the BYD Dolphin or the Hyundai Kona Electric are, in practice, the most cost-effective combination: low consumption and a contained price. For those who drive many motorway kilometres, the Volkswagen ID3 maintains efficiency better at constant speed, something we already analysed in detail when discussing electric compacts with heat pumps, where winter cold penalises some models more than others. If, on the other hand, you prioritise range above all else, it is also worth reviewing our ranking of electric compacts with the most real-world range, where the order changes noticeably.

Plan Auto+ and real price after aid

The prices in this ranking are list prices, without deducting aid. The Plan Auto+ can notably reduce the upfront outlay on several of these models, but the amounts and requirements vary by autonomous community and call for applications, so we recommend always checking the official website before closing the purchase. It is not a universal panacea either: some dealerships apply the discount upfront and others process it afterwards, with months of waiting in between.

Frequently asked questions

Which electric compact consumes the least in Spain in 2026?
The BYD Dolphin is, based on current WLTP data, the most efficient electric compact under €40,000, with 13.8 kWh/100 km of combined consumption.

What is the best efficient electric compact under €40,000?
It depends on use: for the city, the BYD Dolphin or Hyundai Kona Electric; for the open road, the Volkswagen ID3 maintains consumption better at constant speed.

Does kWh/100 km consumption matter more than range when buying an electric car?
In our view, yes. Low consumption reduces the cost per kilometre and allows similar ranges with smaller batteries and therefore more affordable cars.

Do the prices in this ranking include the Plan Auto+?
No. The prices shown are list prices before aid. The Plan Auto+ can reduce the final price, but it is advisable to verify the current amount on the official website before buying.


Deja un comentario